If you own a corporation or LLC and you’re covered by your own workers’ comp policy, your premium isn’t based on what you actually pay yourself. Every state’s rating rules set a minimum and maximum annual payroll for executive officers, and a flat amount or cap for sole proprietors and partners who choose to be covered. The premium auditor plugs those numbers in, whatever your W-2 or draws say.

That matters most at the extremes. An owner who pays themselves little is billed as if they earned the state minimum; a high-earning owner is billed only up to the maximum. The table below gives the 2026 figures for every state that uses them.

How the Limits Work

  • Executive officers and LLC members who are covered: actual remuneration is used, but never less than the state minimum or more than the state maximum.
  • Sole proprietors and partners are usually not covered unless they elect it. When they do, most states assign a flat annual amount; some use actual earnings up to a cap.
  • Owners who exclude themselves add no payroll — but they also have no benefits if they’re hurt. Whether and how an owner can opt out depends on the state (ownership percentage, title, and the form to file).
  • The limits change every year, usually on a date tied to the state’s rate filing. The figures in force on your policy’s effective date are the ones used at audit.
Owner pays themselvesPayroll used for premium (Tennessee example: $67,600–$270,400)Premium at $3.00 per $100
$30,000$67,600 (minimum applies)$2,028
$120,000$120,000 (actual pay)$3,600
$400,000$270,400 (maximum applies)$8,112

Tennessee non-construction officer limits for policies from March 1, 2026; rate is illustrative. Premium shown before experience mod, schedule rating and other adjustments.

2026 Owner and Officer Payroll Limits by State

StateExecutive officers (annual)Sole proprietors / partners (if covered)Policies effective on or after
Alabama$59,800 – $244,400$61,000 flatMarch 1, 2026
Alaska$33,800 – $135,200$43,200 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Arizona$70,200 – $286,000actual, up to $70,879January 1, 2026
Arkansas$57,200 – $234,000$58,300 flatJuly 1, 2026
California$63,700 – $165,100actual, up to $165,100September 1, 2025
Colorado$79,800 flat$79,800 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Connecticut$88,400 – $176,800$89,200 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Delaware$72,072 – $288,600actual, up to $288,600December 1, 2025
District of Columbia$93,600 – $374,400$94,100 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Florida$67,600 – $202,800$67,300 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Georgia$72,800 – $286,000$71,600 flatMarch 1, 2026
Hawaii$62,400 – $249,600$62,000 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Idaho$54,600 – $223,600$27,900 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Illinois$75,400 – $301,600$75,500 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Indiana$54,600 – $254,800actual, up to $254,800January 1, 2026
Iowa$31,200 – $244,400actual, up to $244,400January 1, 2026
Kansas$59,800 – $239,200$60,300 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Kentucky$57,200 – $234,000$58,200 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Louisiana$59,800 – $182,000$60,800 flatMay 1, 2026
Maine$31,200 – $249,600$62,300 flatApril 1, 2026
Maryland$78,000 – $312,000$77,600 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Massachusetts$16,120 – $79,560$70,000 flatOctober 1, 2025
Michigan$32,916 – $130,000$26,000 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Minnesota$73,996 – $295,984actual, up to $295,984January 1, 2026
Mississippi$49,400 – $166,400$49,200 flatMarch 1, 2026
Missouri$57,100 flat$57,100 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Montana$10,400 – $88,686actual, up to $88,686July 1, 2025
Nebraska$59,800 – $234,000$58,800 flatFebruary 1, 2026
Nevada$6,000 – $36,000$3,600 flatMarch 1, 2025
New Hampshire$39,000 – $322,400$40,000 flatJanuary 1, 2026
New Jersey$44,720 – $178,360actual, up to $178,360January 1, 2026
New Mexico$59,800 – $239,200$59,600 flatJanuary 1, 2026
New York$50,700 – $153,400actual, up to $153,400October 1, 2025
North Carolina$65,000 – $130,000$65,300 flatApril 1, 2026
Oklahoma$57,200 – $223,600$56,300 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Oregon$72,800 – $296,400$73,700 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Pennsylvania$70,044 – $280,800actual, up to $280,800April 1, 2026
Rhode Island$65,000 – $260,000n/aAugust 1, 2025
South Carolina$28,600 – $234,000$59,000 flatApril 1, 2026
South Dakota$54,600 – $223,600$55,400 flatJuly 1, 2025
Tennessee$67,600 – $270,400$67,400 flatMarch 1, 2026
Texas$7,800 – $62,400$79,200 flatJuly 1, 2026
Utah$67,600 – $270,400$67,900 flatFebruary 1, 2026
Vermont$31,200 – $244,400$30,600 flatApril 1, 2025
Virginia$39,000 – $150,800$76,100 flatApril 1, 2026
West Virginia$57,200 – $228,800$57,700 flatJanuary 1, 2026
Wisconsin$20,696 – $103,428$68,952 flatOctober 1, 2025

Sources: ICW Group 2026 officer and partner payroll billing table; LUBA Workers’ Comp owner and executive officer payroll limitations (May 5, 2026) for Arkansas and Texas 2026–27 values. Ohio, North Dakota, Washington and Wyoming are monopolistic state-fund states with their own owner-coverage rules and aren’t listed. Confirm current figures with your carrier.

State Quirks Worth Knowing

  • Flat-amount states: Colorado ($79,800) and Missouri ($57,100) count every covered officer, owner or partner at one figure regardless of pay.
  • Texas has a very low officer range ($7,800 to $62,400) but counts sole proprietors and partners who elect coverage at a flat $79,200.
  • Construction: Florida sets a lower $33,800 minimum for construction officers, and Tennessee uses separate construction limits ($33,800 to $99,320 for officers). Construction is also where states most often require owners to be covered or to hold an exemption certificate.
  • Massachusetts and Montana have unusually low officer minimums ($16,120 and $10,400); Nevada’s published figures are lower still and older, so check them with your carrier.
  • California applies its own rules through the WCIRB, with the officer range shown above effective September 1, 2025.

Should an Owner Be Included?

Including yourself costs the state minimum times your class rate, every year. Excluding yourself saves that, but your own health insurance and disability coverage then carry the cost of a work injury, and some health insurers deny claims for injuries that are work-related. Two situations push owners toward inclusion: working in a high-hazard trade, and clients who require proof of coverage for everyone on site — the reason ghost policies exist for owners with no employees. Our workers’ comp calculator estimates premium by class and payroll, and the premium audit guide explains how the auditor applies these limits.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum payroll for a corporate officer on workers' comp?

It depends on the state. Each state sets an annual minimum and maximum for covered executive officers; for 2026 policies the minimum ranges from under $10,000 in a few states to more than $80,000 in others, for example $67,600 in Tennessee and $75,400 in Illinois. If an officer is paid less than the minimum, premium is charged on the minimum.

How is workers' comp premium calculated for a sole proprietor?

Sole proprietors are usually not covered unless they elect coverage. If they do, most states assign a flat annual payroll, such as $67,400 in Tennessee or $79,800 in Colorado, and premium is that amount divided by 100 times the class rate. A few states use actual earnings up to a cap.

Is there a maximum payroll for owners on workers' comp?

Yes, for executive officers in most states. Payroll above the state maximum is not counted; for example, the 2026 maximum is $270,400 in Tennessee and Utah and $301,600 in Illinois. Colorado and Missouri use a single flat figure instead.

Can an owner exclude themselves from workers' comp?

In most states, corporate officers and LLC members who meet ownership and title requirements can file to exclude themselves, and sole proprietors and partners are excluded unless they elect coverage. Excluded owners add no payroll but have no workers' comp benefits. Rules are stricter in construction in several states.

When do owner payroll limits change?

Annually, on a date tied to each state's rate filing, often January 1, March 1, April 1 or July 1. The limits in effect on your policy's effective date are the ones applied at the premium audit.

This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute insurance advice. Figures are taken from published 2026 carrier billing tables that reflect NCCI and state rating-bureau rules; they change annually and your carrier may apply different effective dates. Confirm the limits that apply to your policy with your agent or insurer.